Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Viewing SQL Reportng Services reports through Lotus Notes Views

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am in the process of building some reports to view in Sharepoint but was thinking if there was a way to view these reports (or sharepoint) through a lotus notes database view?

I am basically trying to vew data trough our ERP SQL database but would lke to drive this through notes.

Thanks Richad
0
Comment
Question by:RichardH1976
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 35213160
I don't know anyway or think it possible to pull SQL data into a notesview directly as views are specific to NotesData.

If designing a display page using a Form, page or Xpages to it would be possible to code an SQL query to pull the data in on the server and merge it with notes data from a view to make a suitable display.

If the data is static you could look at regular import or refresh of data into a Notes Database.



0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardH1976
ID: 35219541
Thanks for your answer.  

Is there anyway for a Action button to generate a report from SQL Report services?  
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35235922
What Notes/Domino releases do you have? Would there be a way to display the data using an embedded browser page, where the contents are obtained directly from the SQL server??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RichardH1976
ID: 35244692
This would be perfect.  Is there any information on the web on how to do this..

Designer 8 ....Domino Release 8.0  
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35244873
I think it should be possible to create a Page or a Form, and put some passthru HTML in it that retrieves the SQL server contents.

What's important: do you have a fixed URL to retrieve that info? Can you already get the info from the SQL server using a browser?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35244883
Or try @URLOpen("http://.....")
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35305298
Solved? Great!
0