Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I add an alias for a mailbox in Exchange Server 2010?

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
First, let me admit I have very limited experience with Exchange 2010.

I need to add an alias for a mailbox in Exchange Server 2010, so that user "John.Doe" with e-mail address "John.Doe@company.com" also accepts email on "jd@company.com".

I assume this is very doable, and I'm just unable to find it.
0
Comment
Question by:RCTrapdoor
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 200 total points
ID: 35197121
Open Exchange Management Console> Recipient Configuration> Mailbox - select the user account - Click on Properties in the Actions Pane and then click on the Email Addresses Tab.

Click Add and then add the jd@company.com as an SMTP Address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RCTrapdoor
ID: 35197135
That was my first idea as well, but I sent myself an email from gmail, and the email was returned with 550 5.1.1 User unknown.

Trying it again though, might just need some minutes to propagate.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35197144
Well - if it is listed and your server receives mail directly from the internet, then it should not be unknown.

Do you have mail sent direct to your server or via a 3rd party?  If via a 3rd party - you will need to setup the address there too.

You might also have an Anti-Spam appliance that needs to be updated if it is reading the email addresses from your server via LDAP.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35197150
From the Exhange Management Shell (as an alternative to the GUI), you can type the following:

$Temp = Get-Mailbox -Identity john.doe
$Temp.EmailAddresses += ("smtp:jd@domain.com")
Set-Mailbox -Identity john.doe -EmailAddresses $Temp.EmailAddresses
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MINORITYmaN
ID: 35197162
hi,

Try this one:
Open the Exchange Management Console and navigate to Recipient Configuration >> Mailboxes (left tree menu)
Select the user "by  double click" you want to add an alias, go to TAB "E-mail  Adresses"
on this tab simply use the green "Add" button, enter your alias@domain.com, then hit OK ;)
if you get an error, check the folowing:
make sure the Micorsoft Exchange System Attendant Service is running,
check under start>run>services.msc  >>find  "Micorsoft Exchange System Attendant Service" then Start the service.

regards, Stefano
0
 

Author Comment

by:RCTrapdoor
ID: 35197171
You are correct, there's a Symantec Whatchamcallit that scans it first.

There are 2 exchange servers so odds are it just needed to propagate properly, as I just received the email i sent to my own alias.

I need to not be impatient I guess, heh.

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RCTrapdoor
ID: 35197177
I get to keep my job for another day, whoop whoop!
0