Solved

Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-18
How can I  install adobe flash on a Windows Server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:charterp
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:NightExcessive
ID: 35197148
You should go to the Adobe Flash website and click on "Get Flash Player", at which point you will be offered a download. Depending on your browser, there will be an option to save or run. You should click on the run button, and follow the on-screen instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charterp
ID: 35197250
I already did that. But I get an error message that the installation failed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dan4132
ID: 35197282
Or you can Download the Offline Flash Installer from Filehippo.com and install it that way. The Security with IE on Server 2008 will prob be too high for you to install it from the web as servers don't allow downloads and Active content by default.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:charterp
ID: 35200462
Thanks I will try this today when I get to the office.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 35212472
Make sure you are using the 32-bit version of IE, and turn off IE ESC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:charterp
ID: 35407047
Thanks a million!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:la-tempestad
ID: 37985517
Adobe flash player still not compatible with 64 bit OS,so by changing to IE32,it works because you are trying to install the adobe flash player on a 32bit IE.(Compatibility mode)

la
0