Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 server

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Sir what is difference between

Windows 2008 server standard 32 bit
Windows 2008 server enterprise 32 bit
windows 2008 server statndard R2 edition
Windows 2008 enterprise edition R2 release
Windows 2008 server standard edition 64 bit


0
Comment
Question by:paramjitkakakr
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35197170
hi paramjitkakakr,
- your question title is a bit confusing, you asked for 2003 server but you list 2008 servers

- you might be interested to look into this article on Microsoft Technet table on "Comparison of Windows Server 2003 Editions":
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758523(WS.10).aspx

-2008 server list of all comparison (menu is on right side of the webpage):
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/r2-editions-overview.aspx

-2008 server edition comparison by roles:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/r2-compare-roles.aspx

-2008 server edition comparison by features:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/r2-differentiated-features.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:madshjensen
ID: 35197192
The R2 versions of Windows Server 2008, are the newest version. One of things that's different between 2008 & 2008R2, is that the R2 version in only 64bit versions. So if you're planning on deploying some older software that's not supported or compatible with 64bit OS, then the R2 version is not for you.

Other than that, depending on what you are deploying, the standard version will more than often have all the necessary features you need for your server applications. In my company, other than our exchange server, all other servers are standard editions.
If you want to virtual server, then the datacenter edition is probably the most suited version.
Obviously there's huge difference in price, depending on the version you choose.

See this website for more information about the differences:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/r2-compare-roles.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35197268
- one the difference is maximum supported RAM where:

1- Windows Server 2008 Standard Edition:
supersedes:
Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard 32-bit Edition
Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard x64 Edition
RAM:
32-bit: 4GB
64-bit: 32GB
CPU: 4

2- Windows Server 2008 Enterprise Edition
supersedes:
Windows Server 2003 R2 Enterprise 32-bit Edition
Windows Server 2003 R2 Enterprise x64 Edition
RAM:
32-bit: 64GB
64-bit: 2TB
CPU: 8
0