Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing a domain and impact on SEO

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I've currently got a domain, however I've purchased another shorter, catchier domain, which I would like to use instead.

Our current domain includes two of our keywords - where as the newly purchased domain doesn't.

Our current domain has a page rank of 4.

I know we can use 301 redirects - but I was wondering whether anyone can provide me with their input / feedback on experience of doing this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Webbo_1980
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 35197678
I have had the fortune / misfortune of restructuring a website / sitemap and have noted that as long as you perform your 301 redirects then you will be okay. To monitor the results of your effort it is always useful to use Google Webmaster Central.

http://www.google.com/webmasters/#utm_medium=et&utm_source=ww-en_uk-et-bizsol&utm_campaign=en

What you have outlined however seems to be a slightly different issue. You are simply changing the domain name therefore you need to do a permanent 301 redirect at server level. This should solve all your problems without impacting your previous SEO efforts. See article:

http://www.highrankings.com/faq-domain-change

Useful information when changing domain name from google:

https://www.google.com/support/webmasters/bin/answer.py?answer=83105&hl=en

More links:

Ageing - http://www.highrankings.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=34179

DaTribe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enkor
ID: 35198078
301-redirect is one of the best ways, if not the best one
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
freshcontent earned 2000 total points
ID: 35200024
I would caution against you doing this unless you realize that you will take a hit in the short run.

I've been a part of a migration that changed the URLs of all pages but the home page, and we took a 30% Google/Bing referral hit from changing the URLs of our pages.

It took us 3+ months to come back to the traffic levels we were before changing.

If you are changing the domain name, you are changing ALL of the URLs for your pages.

301 redirects are the best way, but even Google indicates that you will take a hit on your traffic.

Also, if you have any backlinks on other websites on the internet pointing to you, all of those links are not now pointing at you.  The 301 redirects will help with this, but you will lose referrals because of this.

In short, I would recommend not doing this unless you've really thought about and planned on the decrease in referrals that you will likely get.

My two cents...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drewjones
ID: 35224831
you have to redo your backlinks and seo. Wish there was a better answer for you.
0