Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cross browser Compatibility -Cookie problem

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

    I'm developing a Mobile Application which is having cross browser compatibility issue

1. I have mobilelogin.jsp where I set some cookie value (Customer ID). After successful validation this cookie value must be read and other operations must be done.

2. The code I've written works perfectly in Firefox but in Safari,Chrome,Opera I don't get the cookie value at all, hence the application does not work.

Please refer the Code sections (mobilelogin.jsp, validate.js) lookup.jsp I haven't provided

3. Is there any browser specific snippet has to written? I fail to understand why doesn't it work in other browsers (except FF).

Any inputs will be highly regarded.

Thanks,
Rio
mobilelogin.jsp
----------------------------------------------------------

<%@ page import="com.day.cq.wcm.api.WCMMode" %>
<%@ page import="com.day.cq.wcm.foundation.forms.FormsHelper" %>
<%@ page import="com.day.cq.wcm.foundation.forms.LayoutHelper" %>
<%@ page import="com.day.text.Text,com.day.cq.i18n.I18n,
                com.day.cq.xss.XSSProtectionService,
                org.apache.commons.lang.StringEscapeUtils,
                org.apache.commons.lang.StringUtils" %>
<%@ page import="java.util.ResourceBundle" %>
<%
%><%@include file="/libs/foundation/global.jsp"%>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/apps/FinanceCorp/components/mobilelogin/validate.js"></script>
<%
    String id = Text.getName(resource.getPath());
    // I18n
    I18n i18n = new I18n(slingRequest);
    String contextPath = (StringUtils.isBlank(currentPage.getPath())) ? "/" : currentPage.getPath();

    
    // XSS protection (for login failure reason)
    XSSProtectionService xssService = sling.getService(XSSProtectionService.class);
    String defaultRedirect = currentPage.getPath();
    String lookupLocation = properties.get("./lookupLocation",defaultRedirect);
    String forwardLocation = properties.get("./forwardLocation",defaultRedirect);
%>
<%
        String jReason = request.getParameter("j_reason");
        if (jReason != null) {
            if (xssService != null) {
                jReason = xssService.protectFromXSS(jReason);
            }
            jReason = StringEscapeUtils.escapeHtml(jReason);
        } else {
            jReason = "Test";
        }
%>
<div id="login-form">
<form method="GET" id="<%=id%>" name="<%=id%>" action="<%=forwardLocation%>" enctype="multipart/form-data">
    <h1>The Bank Of Me</h1>
    <input type="hidden" id="lookupLocation" name="lookupLocation" value="<%=lookupLocation%>"> 
    <input type="hidden" id="forwardLocation" name="forwardLocation" value="<%=forwardLocation%>">    
    <input type="hidden" name="_charset_" value="UTF-8"/>
    <input type="hidden" name="customerId" value=""/>
    <input type="hidden" name="contextPath" value="<%=contextPath%>">
    <p><input type="password" name="j_username" id="login-pswd" value="" /></p> 
    <p id="pswd-label">Enter Your PIN</p></p>                                
    <p><input type="submit" name="login_submit" id="login_submit" value="" /></p>
    <p id="login-error" style="visibility:hidden; color:red;"><%= i18n.get(jReason) %></p>
</form>
</div>
<br />

<script>

$(document).ready(function(){


$("#login_submit").click(function(){
        var pswd= $("#login-pswd").val();
        if($.trim(pswd.length)>0){
            return loginuser('<%= StringEscapeUtils.escapeHtml(StringEscapeUtils.escapeJavaScript(i18n.get("Invalid PIN"))) %>')            
        }else{
            var loginError = document.getElementById("login-error");
            loginError.innerHTML = "Please Enter the PIN";
            loginError.style.visibility = "visible";
            return false;
        }
});

});
</script>

-----------------------------------------------------------
validate.js

// 'xmlhttp' request object, do not access directly, use getXmlHttp instead
var xmlhttp = null;
function getXmlHttp() {
    if (xmlhttp) {
        return xmlhttp;
    }

    if (window.XMLHttpRequest) {
        xmlhttp = new XMLHttpRequest();
    } else {
        if (window.ActiveXObject) {
            try {
                xmlhttp = new ActiveXObject('Msxml2.XMLHTTP');
            } catch (ex) {
                try {
                    xmlhttp = new ActiveXObject('Microsoft.XMLHTTP');
                } catch (ex) {
                }
            }
        }
    }
    return xmlhttp;
}


function sendRequest(/* String */contextPath, /* String */user,
    /* String */ pass) {
    //Warning: there is a copy of this method in /libs/cq/ui/widgets/source/User.js#login
    //changing this method means also changing User.js#login until a unique
    //and central method is implemented
    //current method is the master
    var xmlhttp = getXmlHttp();
    if (!xmlhttp) {
        return;
    }

    if (xmlhttp.readyState < 4) {
        xmlhttp.abort();
    }

    // send the authentication request
    xmlhttp.open('POST', contextPath + "?sling:authRequestLogin=BASIC&j_validate=true", false, user, pass);
    xmlhttp.send('');

    // check result against 403/FORBIDDEN sent by the server
    // if the credentials are wrong (other status codes like
    // 200/OK, 404/NOT FOUND or even 500/INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
    // should be considered as login success)
    return xmlhttp.status != 403;
}

function showError(msg) {
    try {
        var loginError = document.getElementById("login-error");
        loginError.innerHTML = msg;
        loginError.style.visibility = "visible";
    } catch (e) {
        alert(msg+"::"+e.message);
    }
}

function loginuser(failedLoginMessage) {
    // perform basic login for FF/IE, other browsers use token login
    if (navigator.userAgent.indexOf("MSIE") > 0 || navigator.userAgent.indexOf("Firefox") > 0) {

        var contextPath = document.forms['mobilelogin'].contextPath.value;
        var user = document.forms['mobilelogin'].j_username.value;
        var pass = document.forms['mobilelogin'].j_username.value;
        //var pass = document.forms['mobilelogin'].j_password.value;
        var lookupLocation = document.forms['mobilelogin'].lookupLocation.value;
        var forwardLocation = document.forms['mobilelogin'].forwardLocation.value;

        // send user/id password to check and persist
        if (sendRequest(contextPath, user, pass)) {
             var xmlhttp = getXmlHttp();
             if (!xmlhttp) {
                 return;
             }

             if (xmlhttp.readyState < 4) {
                 xmlhttp.abort();
             }
             // send the lookup request
             xmlhttp.open('GET', lookupLocation, false);
             xmlhttp.send('');

             if(xmlhttp.status != 403 || xmlhttp.status != 404 || xmlhttp.status != 500)
             {
                 var custId = xmlhttp.responseText;
                 custId = custId.trim(); 
                 if(custId != null && custId!='') {
                     document.forms['mobilelogin'].customerId.value = custId.trim();
                     CQ.HTTP.setCookie('sd_customer', custId, CQ.HTTP.externalize('/content/FinanceCorp_mobile/'));
                     document.forms['mobilelogin'].submit();
                     //document.location = forwardLocation;
                 }else{
                     showError(failedLoginMessage);
                     //sendRequest(contextPath + ".html", 'anonymous', 'null');
                 }
             }

        } else {
        
            showError(failedLoginMessage);
            //sendRequest(contextPath + ".html", 'anonymous', 'null');
        }

    } else {
        return true;
    }

    return false;
}

function signout(contextPath) {
    if (navigator.userAgent.indexOf("MSIE") > 0 || navigator.userAgent.indexOf("Firefox") > 0) {

        sendRequest(contextPath, 'anonymous', 'null');
        window.location.reload();
    } else {

        document.location = contextPath + "system/sling/logout.html";
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Rio_amazon
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198647
staying on the jquery level try this plugin : https://github.com/carhartl/jquery-cookie
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36434082
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0