Solved

Printer Asking For Manual Feed

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Whenever a user prints multiple pages via WordPerfect to a HP Laser Jet 1020, it asks for a manual feed. It does not do this with any other software.
Any suggestions on how to resolve this issue would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:splitrockit
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LHT_ST
ID: 35197229
check how the paper size is set up in wordperfect. usually means its set to a custome size and the printer trays are set to A4. may need to adjust the printer or program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 35197433
Where would I find the tray selection?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LHT_ST
ID: 35197463
im not entirely sure to be honest, if its printing normally from other programs then it would suggest that word perfect being the culprit. Having never used the software i would play around and see if you can adjust the paper size to standard a4 rather than a custom size.

the other alternative is change the tray type and size to custom on the printer and see if it prints from the tray this wont help much though as all the other programs will stop working.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 35198232
Does it do this with all documents or just a certain document?  Have you tried creating a new document as a test (one word in the doc would be fine).  The page layout of the doc you are printing may require legal paper or some other size that is not currently in the printer.  If you do a print preview, how does the document look?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 35202355
In fact, it is not the paper tray, but the paper SIZE you must select.

Select Printer Setup in WordPerfect and indicate the correct paper size (US Letter, A4, etc.) you are using in your printer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CincyItSolutions
ID: 35220506
Check the margins of the document in word perfect. It could be that the margins are not set to a standard US paper size such as A4. I know in word if you do a print preview it shows the margin or paper size it is going to print on, I am not for sure if this is the case in wordperfect.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 35243915
Thanks
0