Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jquery update URL

Posted on 2011-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys,

Is it possible to update a URL with jQuery after a link is clicked on?

I have a content scroller in my web page that moves to different parts of the content, from navigation links (no page refresh) Can i update to the URL to have make a permalink to that exact part?

E.g.
Before click:  URL:  http://www.test.com/
After click:     URL:  http://www.test.com/2

So that if anyone loads the /2 address it will load the 2nd part of the content scroller.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dev09
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35197307
If the URL you are refering to is the URL of page
then
<a href="javascript:changeURL()">

function changeURL()
{
   location.href = location.href + "/2";
}


0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:darren-w-
darren-w- earned 1000 total points
ID: 35197688
Jquery:

 
<html>
    <head>
        <title>test</title>
        <script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
        <style type="text/css">
        </style>
        <script type='text/javascript'>
            $(function(){                 
                $("a").click(function(){
                    $(this).attr("href",$(this).attr("href")+"/2")
                })
            });

        </script>
    </head>
    <body>
        <a href="#">location</a>
    </body>
</html>

Open in new window


this will though keep appending to the url on subsequent clicks, but does the same as above
0