[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error while creating a new web application

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Failed to apply a web.config modification to file 'configuration/system.web/pages[@pageParserFilterType="Microsoft.SharePoint.ApplicationRuntime.SPPageParserFilter, Microsoft.SharePoint, Version=12.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c"]/controls'.  The specified node "C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\wss\VirtualDirectories\18000\web.config" was not found in the web.config file.   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPWebConfigFileChanges.ApplyModificationsWebConfigXmlDocument(XmlDocument xdWebConfig, String filepath)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPWebApplication.ApplyWebConfigModifications()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPWebApplication.Provision()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.ApplicationPages.ExtendVirtualServerPage.BtnSubmit_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
0
Comment
Question by:LathaLiquidHub
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:G-Brain
ID: 35197387
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bradgcoza
ID: 35197594
the web application pool requires write access to the C:\inetpub\wwwroot folder
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1500 total points
ID: 35301177
Run the config wizard again.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LathaLiquidHub
ID: 35366136
it worked for me Thanks
0