Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to map multiple network drive to a user account with server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How to map multiple network drive to a user account with server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:issam_merhej
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:issam_merhej
ID: 35197342
Need help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dan4132
ID: 35197343
Do you want to do it via Group Policy or via login script?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Red-King earned 2000 total points
ID: 35197499
Creating a login script is the best way to do this.

Create a bat file with the following line repeated for each shared drive;

NET USE S: \\Server\Share /YES

The above line will create a mapped drive to \\Server\Share using S: as the drive letter and it will be made persistent after a reboot by using the /YES option

Copy the bat file to the NETLOGON share of a domain controller e.g. \\DC01\NETLOGON
The bat file will then be replicated between domain controllers.

Once you've done this, open the properties of the user in the Active Directory Users and Computers tool.
In the "Profile" tab type the logon script name (e.g. user_logon.bat) into the text filed marked "Logon Script:"

the next time the user logs in on a domain connected computer the logon script will run.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36518514
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0