Solved

Starting SharePoint Development using VS2010

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Dear all
I want to start SharePoint Development using SharePoint 2010 and VS2010.
Please I need you to tell me how I can start this, I mean a walkthroughs, how things work, what are the tools needed to install.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:RamzyNEbeid
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 250 total points
ID: 35197388
This should get you started:

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/ee513147

You will need a local install of Sharepoint to develop against, otherwise you'll need to deploy to an existing install in order to test anything. VS2010 should already include a bunch of project templates for working with Sharepoint.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:G-Brain
G-Brain earned 250 total points
ID: 35197399
Hi,
this Book is very helpfull:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff742318.aspx

;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 35313633
now i have 2 books:

1 - Beginning SharePoint 2010 Development (Wrox Beginning Guides)
2 - Inside Microsoft SharePoint 2010

so please advice which one to start with, the more simple and FYI i dont have any knowledge about sharepoint development

thanks,
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35313657
Either really. From the synopsis both books seem to cover pretty much the same stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 35408612
I have a new project that I will make using SharePoint 2010 and VS2010.
Here are some points I need your help to know so I can be able to start development:
•Creating my Custom Master page and this custom master page will be the same as the default.master but some minor changes how to do this?
•When creating ApplicationPage.aspx how can I tell this aspx page to inherit from the Custom.master?
•Workflow from VS2010?
•I have my own database how I will connect to this database?
Please tell me if I am missing something else.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 35432375
please i need your support.
0