Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keep focus on window

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Given the following example, how do i keep the focus on the current page after a user clicks on the link. In other words the link should open but the focus should remain on the current page.
I tried using the window.focus function but for some reason this does not work.

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE></TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
KEEP ME IN FOCUS<BR>
<A HREF="http://www.google.com" TARGET="_blank">Link</A>
</BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window


Any help would be appreciated.

Kind regards,
Nebu
0
Comment
Question by:Nebukad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35197785
<html>
    <head>
        <title>test</title>
        <script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
        <style type="text/css">
        </style>
        <script type='text/javascript'>
            $(function(){                 
               $('a').click(function(){
                   window.open(this.href)
                   $(window).focus();
                
                   return false;
               })
            });

        </script>
    </head>
    <body>
        <a href="http://www.google.com" target ="_blank">location</a>
    </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nebukad
ID: 35198064
Thanks for your response darren-w but unfortunately this does not work.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 200 total points
ID: 35198595
>but for some reason this does not work

for security purpose

check if you like this :
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body>
<A HREF="http://www.google.com" onclick="window.open(location.href);">Link</A>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
darren-w- earned 1800 total points
ID: 35198643
This opens a window, but keeps the parent in focus

<html>
    <head>
        <title>test</title>
        <script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.2/jquery.min.js"></script>

        <script type="text/javascript">
            <!--
            function popitup(url) {
                newwindow=window.open(url,'name','height=600,width=800');
                if (newwindow.focus) {window.focus()}
                return false;
            }

            // -->
        </script>
    </head>
    <body>
        <a onclick="return popitup(this.href)" href="http://www.google.com" target ="_blank">location</a>
    </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0