Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

joomla size

Posted on 2011-03-23
11
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I have a simple question but I cannot remember anymore.
I have a site running, default one.
But the site is not using the full screen of my monitor.
How to change this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35197641
Hi,

You will most likely need to change the css defining the content size in the template.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35197850
Can you tell me exactly where it is ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35197873
Hi it will be under

/{siteroot}/templates/{template name}/css

on one of the .css files in this folder, you will need to look at the source using firebug or similar and identify what stylesheet controls the layout.

Darren
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enkor
ID: 35198062
Yes, set up the CSS file. Find the CSS CLASS, which sets the width and change it.
Give us link to web, we can try to tell you the concrete way (exact class and exact value) :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35198772
my site is www.georgeandsilentpartner.com

But I remember it was another setting. more easy.
I just want that the site has always the same size than the monitor.
Now you see on the left and right is non used space.

It must be an easy click.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allan Nisbet earned 1336 total points
ID: 35198823
Hi to edit this simply remove the reference in your template.css file

div#main_bg {
width: 988px;
text-align: left;
}

Open in new window


change to
div#main_bg {
text-align: left;
}

Open in new window


This makes the site use the full width of the monitor, checked this on a 19", 17" and a 23"

Storm
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allan Nisbet
Allan Nisbet earned 1336 total points
ID: 35198842
Also to then make the main content size correctly

change this
#maincolumn {
width: 555px;
float: left;
margin: 0px 10px 0px 10px;
padding: 0px;
}

Open in new window


to maybe
#maincolumn {
width: 955px;
float: left;
margin: 0px 10px 0px 10px;
padding: 0px;
}

Open in new window



This will make it site nicely

Storm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35199235
I cannot find these values.
Where I have to change this ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:enkor
enkor earned 664 total points
ID: 35199244
you can do it in admin (logged into backend) > templates > here you can setup the CSS directly from the administration
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35199336
ok I did it.
But the outcome is not very good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35199421
ok now I also found the file in the back office.

When I changed it, the problem was, the module on the right was now under the whole content.
And the picture with the computer, was completley on the left.

But now I know, how to change it .
Thanks.
0