Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network monitor tool

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,
            I know that there are alot of posts regarding this issue but since i am not so professional I still need your recommendations,What I need is to:

- Make sure that all servers are up.
- Monitor traffiic and got notified when something wrong happen.

Definitly it will begreat if this tool can detect switches,connection lines.
0
Comment
Question by:mostabdo
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dan4132 earned 668 total points
ID: 35197502
What make is your Server and Switching? HP do a great piece of Software called: HP Systems Insight Manager. This can monitor Switching, Servers and Clients if you want to go that far. It can monitor other makes of devices as well.. you just don't have the same options as you would if it were HP.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 664 total points
ID: 35197629
There are a lot of tools that can do that. The best thing to do is have a look at them and try a couple of them to see what suites you best. A nice collection of the better tools is at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_26748566.html?cid=748#a34841205
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Desempare
Desempare earned 668 total points
ID: 35221484
try dude http://www.mikrotik.com/thedude.php
It will show you what's up and can monitor traffic via snmp, not so good, but ...
0