Solved

Lotus Notes 7.0 mailto issue

Posted on 2011-03-23
9
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi There,

I have a strange one which may not have a resolve .. but thought I would ask.

I realise there is alot of functions within Lotus Notes which are not supported in a terminal server environment but maybe someone knows something.

I have setup my mailto command as follows
C:\notes\nlnotes.exe -defini %1

If I load a published desktop *AND DO NOT OPEN LOTUS NOTES* .. I can go to our company intranet through IE .. and click on a mailto link and it will launch Lotus Notes .. prompt the user for password and seccessfully start a new memo with the supplied contact from the mailto command from the Intranet.

However....

When i click an mailto link while Lotus Notes is open, a New Memo is not created. Am i missing a parameter on my mailto command for it to work? We are using PS 4.5, where the problem persists. On my local client i dont have any problem with the same parameter. Might it be Lotus Notes isnt a good mailclient for Citrix?
0
Comment
Question by:PonLogistiek
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 35200892
Not sure. But in general, Notes has to be set as the Default Mail client for this to work, so I would check the settings in IE for the mail client in each case to compare.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jvr006
ID: 35201089
This is for Outlook, but may help..
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX120688
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35205497
Search Redboojks and Domino wiki for Citrix and terminal server info.  A lot DOES work, if correctly setup.  I think the -defini prametrer is throwing a spanner in your process, and you should explicitly define the note.ini to be used for the user by specifying it with the = parameter.

But all this has been documented in docs available at aforementioned locations.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PonLogistiek
ID: 35214429
LN is set as the default mail client in IE as on Windows. Strange of all is that, when iim using a local client, same config (except the OS version) above mentioned problem dont appear. Im using the same parameters (-defini).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35217106
I don't know if defini is the right parameter to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PonLogistiek
ID: 35221605
I know -defini is a mandatory setting from LN. Found another option @ the IBM site, but this doesnt seem to work for me:

Question
After you install Lotus Notes 8.x Standard Configuration, you add the -sa switch to the launch icon so it launches the Basic Configuration instead. How can you do the same for mailto: links?
 
Answer

1. Go to Control Panel -> Folder Options -> Files Tab -> URL: MailToProtocol.

2. Select the Open action and click Edit. The command line should look like this:

c:\installPath\Notes\notes.exe -defini %1

3. Add the -sa parameter like this:

c:\installPath\Notes\notes.exe -sa -defini %1


Note: Please do not remove the "-defini" parameter because it us used to prevent malicious URLs to launch notes via Windows registry by having an "=\\evilhost\notes.ini" on the command line.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35223222
Evn when you define your own with an =- parameter?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:PonLogistiek
PonLogistiek earned 0 total points
ID: 35258727
Problem seems to be at our 3rd party software (RES Workspace Manager). Items will be closed with no points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PonLogistiek
ID: 35312573
none
0