Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

translate japanese character with ''

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi ,
i have japanese chracter which looks like below i want to remove them i am on 9.1 aix. how can i do it.
Thanks

aa ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ Notes¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿

want it to look like aaNotes

(Sorry looks like expert exchange converted them to question mark but this is japnese chracter in real)
0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vinaypatki
ID: 35197704
See if this can help.
http://www.justskins.com/forums/insert-french-character-to-120500.html

Sorry for providing link rather than a solution. Could understand upto a limit...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 35197871
depending on the encoding you use, those japanese characters are using a specific range of values (each value represents a character)
you could write a user function which remove the characters with those values, or you could try to use an existing function such as replace and translate
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9/topic/com.ibm.db2.udb.admin.doc/doc/r0000862.htm?resultof=%22%74%72%61%6e%73%6c%61%74%65%22%20%22%74%72%61%6e%73%6c%61%74%22%20

which works on the characters and not their numeric values (might be easier)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 2000 total points
ID: 35197889
using translate will be the simplest solution,
something like


select translate(column_to_be_translated, '', 'all your japanese characters come here')

this will translate all the japanese characters to spaces,
then

select replace(translate(column_to_be_translated, '', 'all your japanese characters come here'), ' ', '')
 

will remove those spaces
0