[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

created of wav file

Posted on 2011-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
how can i know the date of create wav file not the date that i write to cd but the date that I record it
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 35197665
WAV Files do not store any information about create date, etc... They are just digital sound files. MP3's can store that information in MP3 tags, but WAVs do not have such tags.

The only date that is available to use is the date on the file system, which in your case is CDFS on the CD, which is the date the CD was written.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 35201463
While the .WAV file itself doesn't have the same metadata that's included in MP3s, ALL files created in Windows have 3 attributes stored:  Creation data;  last modification date; and last access date.     If you simply right-click on the file and select properties, it will show you these three time/date stamps.
0