Solved

JSP

Posted on 2011-03-23
19
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had a running search engine on my server.
But just now suddenly i get this code displaying instea of the search engine
please advice

<%@page contentType="text/html"%>
<%@page pageEncoding="UTF-8"%>

<jsp:forward page="/views/user/index.jsp"/>


linux OS
0
Comment
Question by:whspider
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
Comment Utility
Are you sure that you were invoking /views/user/index.jsp page only?

0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
Comment Utility
Thats what is there in the last backup
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
Comment Utility
It seems that now you are using an intermediate page in between the search engine page
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Comment Utility
Check your console or log file ...

Your page have error while loading !!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Comment Utility
May be this error is ur JVM error ! out of memeory eror !
return result have more values !
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
Comment Utility
@dravidnsr
What can i do about this JVM error ?
which log file ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Comment Utility
Jsut restart the server and try with  some other search word ?

if its work means then its JVM error !  1st let know !
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
Comment Utility
No does not work...
same code is displayed.

plz advice.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:soundar_vk
Comment Utility
Just remove the following lines from the page and see. It will work.
<%@page contentType="text/html"%>
<%@page pageEncoding="UTF-8"%>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:soundar_vk
Comment Utility
if you really need those, then just use the html meta tag.
<META HTTP-EQUIV="CONTENT-TYPE" CONTENT="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
your jsp is not getting executed, make sure its not being processed by the default servlet, and instead using jasper
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
Comment Utility
How so i check out that...
Am new to this, so kindly don mind if the questions r too simple
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Comment Utility
Oh ok... Ru using Log file check that log 1st !
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
Comment Utility
This is partially  the catalina.err log file

Dec 20, 2010 7:40:03 AM org.apache.catalina.core.AprLifecycleListener init
INFO: The APR based Apache Tomcat Native library which allows optimal performance in production environments was not found on the java.library.path: /usr/local/jdk/jre/lib/amd64/server:/usr/local/jdk/jre/lib/amd64:/usr/java/packages/lib/amd64:/usr/lib64:/lib64:/lib:/usr/lib
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:03 AM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11BaseProtocol init
INFO: Initializing Coyote HTTP/1.1 on http-8080
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:03 AM org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina load
INFO: Initialization processed in 1163 ms
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:03 AM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService start
INFO: Starting service Catalina
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:03 AM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine start
INFO: Starting Servlet Engine: Apache Tomcat/5.5.30
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:03 AM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost start
INFO: XML validation disabled
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:05 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: ContextListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:05 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: SessionListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:05 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: ContextListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:05 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: SessionListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:05 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: org.apache.webapp.balancer.BalancerFilter: init(): ruleChain: [org.apache.webapp.balancer.RuleChain: [org.apache.webapp.balancer.rules.URLStringMatchRule: Target string: News / Redirect URL: http://www.cnn.com], [org.apache.webapp.balancer.rules.RequestParameterRule: Target param name: paramName / Target param value: paramValue / Redirect URL: http://www.yahoo.com], [org.apache.webapp.balancer.rules.AcceptEverythingRule: Redirect URL: http://jakarta.apache.org]]
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:06 AM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost start
INFO: XML validation disabled
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:07 AM org.apache.struts.tiles.TilesPlugin initDefinitionsFactory
INFO: Tiles definition factory loaded for module ''.
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:07 AM org.apache.struts.validator.ValidatorPlugIn initResources
INFO: Loading validation rules file from '/WEB-INF/validator-rules.xml'
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:07 AM org.apache.struts.validator.ValidatorPlugIn initResources
INFO: Loading validation rules file from '/WEB-INF/validation.xml'
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:07 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: ContextListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:07 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: SessionListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:07 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: ContextListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:07 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: SessionListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:07 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: org.apache.webapp.balancer.BalancerFilter: init(): ruleChain: [org.apache.webapp.balancer.RuleChain: [org.apache.webapp.balancer.rules.URLStringMatchRule: Target string: News / Redirect URL: http://www.cnn.com], [org.apache.webapp.balancer.rules.RequestParameterRule: Target param name: paramName / Target param value: paramValue / Redirect URL: http://www.yahoo.com], [org.apache.webapp.balancer.rules.AcceptEverythingRule: Redirect URL: http://jakarta.apache.org]]
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:07 AM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost start
INFO: XML validation disabled
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:08 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: ContextListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:08 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: SessionListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:08 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: ContextListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:08 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: SessionListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:08 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: org.apache.webapp.balancer.BalancerFilter: init(): ruleChain: [org.apache.webapp.balancer.RuleChain: [org.apache.webapp.balancer.rules.URLStringMatchRule: Target string: News / Redirect URL: http://www.cnn.com], [org.apache.webapp.balancer.rules.RequestParameterRule: Target param name: paramName / Target param value: paramValue / Redirect URL: http://www.yahoo.com], [org.apache.webapp.balancer.rules.AcceptEverythingRule: Redirect URL: http://jakarta.apache.org]]
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:08 AM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11BaseProtocol start
INFO: Starting Coyote HTTP/1.1 on http-8080
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:08 AM org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket init
INFO: JK: ajp13 listening on /0.0.0.0:8009
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:08 AM org.apache.jk.server.JkMain start
INFO: Jk running ID=0 time=0/25  config=null
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:08 AM org.apache.catalina.storeconfig.StoreLoader load
INFO: Find registry server-registry.xml at classpath resource
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:08 AM org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina start
INFO: Server startup in 4887 ms
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:52 AM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11BaseProtocol pause
INFO: Pausing Coyote HTTP/1.1 on http-8080
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:53 AM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService stop
INFO: Stopping service Catalina
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:53 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: SessionListener: contextDestroyed()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:53 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: ContextListener: contextDestroyed()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:53 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: SessionListener: contextDestroyed()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:53 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: ContextListener: contextDestroyed()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:53 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: SessionListener: contextDestroyed()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:53 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: ContextListener: contextDestroyed()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:53 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: SessionListener: contextDestroyed()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:53 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: ContextListener: contextDestroyed()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:53 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: SessionListener: contextDestroyed()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:53 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: ContextListener: contextDestroyed()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:53 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: SessionListener: contextDestroyed()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:53 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: ContextListener: contextDestroyed()
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:53 AM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11BaseProtocol destroy
INFO: Stopping Coyote HTTP/1.1 on http-8080
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:59 AM org.apache.catalina.core.AprLifecycleListener init
INFO: The APR based Apache Tomcat Native library which allows optimal performance in production environments was not found on the java.library.path: /usr/local/jdk/jre/lib/amd64/server:/usr/local/jdk/jre/lib/amd64:/usr/java/packages/lib/amd64:/usr/lib64:/lib64:/lib:/usr/lib
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:59 AM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11BaseProtocol init
INFO: Initializing Coyote HTTP/1.1 on http-8080
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:59 AM org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina load
INFO: Initialization processed in 801 ms
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:59 AM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService start
INFO: Starting service Catalina
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:59 AM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine start
INFO: Starting Servlet Engine: Apache Tomcat/5.5.30
Dec 20, 2010 7:40:59 AM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost start
INFO: XML validation disabled
Dec 20, 2010 7:41:00 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: ContextListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:41:00 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: SessionListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:41:00 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: ContextListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:41:00 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: SessionListener: contextInitialized()
Dec 20, 2010 7:41:00 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: org.apache.webapp.balancer.BalancerFilter: init(): ruleChain: [org.apache.webapp.balancer.RuleChain: [org.apache.webapp.balancer.rules.URLStringMatchRule: Target string: News / Redirect URL: http://www.cnn.com], [org.apache.webapp.balancer.rules.RequestParameterRule: Target param name: paramName / Target param value: paramValue / Redirect URL: http://www.yahoo.com], [org.apache.webapp.balancer.rules.AcceptEverythingRule: Redirect URL: http://jakarta.apache.org]]
Dec 20, 2010 7:41:00 AM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11BaseProtocol start
INFO: Starting Coyote HTTP/1.1 on http-8080
Dec 20, 2010 7:41:01 AM org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket init
INFO: JK: ajp13 listening on /0.0.0.0:8009
Dec 20, 2010 7:41:01 AM org.apache.jk.server.JkMain start
INFO: Jk running ID=0 time=0/42  config=null

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
check the mappings in your web.xml and server.xml
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Comment Utility
not ur  catalina.err log file
ur application log.....
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have an Apache Web Server in front of Tomcat ? Maybe you have somehow changed its configuration.  If so, you should ask at  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Apache/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whspider
Comment Utility
Yes i changed the cof file and restarted Apache ....
Done!!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Comment Utility
May i know what is the changes you made???
0