Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS only see 4 GB of memory

Posted on 2011-03-23
20
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts

i have SBS2k8 server X64 that have 4x2GB of memory, but it's using only 4 GB of memory.
as it seeing on task manager.

any idea way ?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fetflex
ID: 35197619
How about if you take properties on "My Computer" what does it say there?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35197689
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35197694
Sorry, ignore above comment, you've stated its 64-but which PAE doesn't apply to.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 35197773
Hi fetflex

in properties of my computer i see  "8 GB of memory"
but it's not using all of the 8.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fetflex
ID: 35197811
Ok so it does see all of the memory.

How long time has it been running?
Are the exchange and SQL server running?

Because the exchange store should take use of all the memory installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 35197968
Hi fetflex

yes the services are running but they aren't the main issue in this status,
i need to know if there is a reg key or app that prevent from the system to use the entire memory amount.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fetflex
ID: 35197995
Ok. I would give it some time to see what happens. Not to my knowledge.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35198622
Can you produce a screen shot of what your seeing in Task Manager?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 35199132
only 64bit apps will be able to access memory above 4GB. On an SBS server i wouldn't expect anything other than the exchange store service to use more than 4GB of memory and then only if you have quite a few users on there.
Are you experiencing any slow down or anything to make you think something is wrong? As long as its visible under the properties of my computer, windows will use it if it needs it.

Best Regards

Dave J
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 35199312
Hi CrisHanna_MVP

here is a screen shot
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35199340
It this a brand name server or a Workstation being used as a server?
This is also not SBS installed, this is Windows Server 2008 standard edition
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 35199479
Hi CrisHanna_MVP

it is a SBS 2008 OS and it is a server and not a workstation
Untitled1.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 35199501
sorry I compleatly forgot before.. SBS2008 can only use 4GB of memory. Its a limitation that has always been in there but i thought they removed it in 2008, guess not :(
So basically there is nothing you can really do!

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc546071(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 35199530
scratch that last comment... http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778(v=vs.85).aspx you can use more than 4GB. Still not sure why its only saying 4GB is available to windows
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35199557
My apologies..they keep changing where they spell out the Windows Version
In SBS 2011, If you go to Computer >Properties like you had in your first shot it shows SBS 2011 not a standard server.

The fact that you have two areas showing 4 GB of ram..this is either
a) a bios issue (you may wish to check for a later bios update
b) some of your memory may be bad. (you could try removing 1 stick at a time and check what task manager shows)
c) you don't have the memory properly seated (shut off the server and reseat all memory and check)
d) you have the wrong memory for that board
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
oldhammbc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35199576
think i might of cracked it, i noticed on your last screen showed it was a dell server. Then I found this on the net....

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Damn, I just figired it out - they shipped it in MIRROR MODE. When you
install a Dell from scratch they send setup CD that will install the OS
DVD and all Dell drivers, it will also install the Open Manage app.

In Open Manage it shows:

Memory: Redundancy Status: Full
Fail over State: Inactive
Memory Operating Mode Configuration: MIRROR

Dang, dang, dang, dang, dang, dang, dang - I really hate DELL more and
more as we buy each new server from them. It takes 8 call backs to get
the server config right in the quote, then they delay shipping, then
they price OEM even though you have told them Volume Licensing with SA....
Now they ship the server in Memory MIRROR mode.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hope that helps!!

Dave J
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35199733
I doubt that data mirror is the issue, it's not the same as hard drive mirroring where you have two hard drives and only see 1

A full explanation of the types of memory configurations used by Dell can be found here
http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/pedge/en/server-poweredge-11g-white-paper.pdf

Mirror Mode
One of the RAS-memory modes is mirror mode.  This mode uses two of the three channels.  
Identical data writes are performed on each channel, and reads alternate between the two
channels.  If excessive memory errors are detected on a channel, then that channel is disabled
and the system uses the other channel for future reads and writes.  This is essentially a data
back-up, and allows the system to continue running even during a catastrophic DIMM failure on a
channel.  Since the memory is copied between DIMMs, the operating system will only see and
report half of the installed memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 35204690
Thank you CrisHanna_MVP and oldhammbc for the answers, now there is only one thing to do,
HOW TO MAKE THE SERVER READ THE RIGHT AMOUNT OF MEMORY ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35205797
I've given you several reasons as to why and options for troublshooting.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alnilam3135
ID: 37633463
Hello, I am having a similar issue on an Intel S5000VSA board with SBS 2008 64bitinstall.   But only 2.5 GB are being used out of 16GB.  Picture sent earlier, sent by: IT_Group1, same except 16 GB and 2.5 in Task Manager.  Weirdest thing I have seen.  Even called MS but they were no help.  Tried changing memory still nothing.  Any help would be appreciated.  Sorry for any typos it has been a long night.

Best Regards,
0