Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Null values

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when i try the following query it does not work.
CASE WHEN Resource.EmployedBy = NULL THEN 'UNKNOWN' ELSE Resource.EmployedBy END AS EmployedBy,

or

CASE WHEN Resource.EmployedBy  ISNULL THEN 'UNKNOWN' ELSE Resource.EmployedBy END AS EmployedBy,
0
Comment
Question by:aneilg
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 256 total points
ID: 35197677
CASE WHEN Resource.EmployedBy  IS NULL THEN 'UNKNOWN' ELSE Resource.EmployedBy END AS EmployedBy,


You have to separate IS and NULL
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 248 total points
ID: 35197711
IS NULL  should do
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 248 total points
ID: 35197724
You can use IsNull:
ISNULL(Resource.EmployedBy, 'UNKNOWN')
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 248 total points
ID: 35199709
ISNULL or COALESCE would be sufficient here.

COALESCE(Resource.EmployedBy, 'UNKNOWN')
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36032415
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0