Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't see the server in the network

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

      I have windows 2003 Server as DC. I can't see my server in the network places, But I can browse the server through UNC.

I checked the Computer Browser service and its running.


Can someone please shred a light on this..


Thanks in advance

Ajith
0
Comment
Question by:AjithChowdary
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
ID: 35197700
what OS is on clients?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35197701
can you see the server if you type the IP address on windows explorer? some times it takes accessing the server more than once in order to be added to your network places. you can always map it
0
 

Author Comment

by:AjithChowdary
ID: 35197718
We have mixed OS. windows 2000, XP, windows 7.. I can see all other pc's except the server
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vinaypatki earned 2000 total points
ID: 35197746
I think it has been set to "resolved by name server". Go to Advanced TCP/IP settings WINS tab, and put the DNS server IP address in it. It should work.
0