Solved

Removing and adding user to Client PC

Posted on 2011-03-23
13
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can someone explain to me how I can remove a user from a client PC connected to a SBS 2003?

The reason I wanted to do this is because the current user profile is corrupted, I want to delete the user off this client PC and re-add it back to the same client PC. Essentially like a new user logging into a client PC.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MattToner
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 35197756
If I understand your problem correctly, and I'm going to assume this is Windows XP, all you would need to do is reboot the PC and log in with a different administrative account, go into documents and settings and rename the profile with that user's name (sometimes username.localdomainname), then log off and have the user log on.  Windows will create a new profile from scratch and you can set things up again.  If the user had any documents in my documents or desktop you can retrieve it from the old profile folder.

Let me know if it's not XP or if you're trying to do something else
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35197763
XP: Login as administrator and rename the following folder: c:\documents and settings\UserName (just stick OLD on the end)

Windows 7: Do the same as above, but to the following folder: c:\Users\UserName

Then, when they next log on, their profile should be automatically re-created. If you need to restore anything from their original profile, it will still exist in the OLD directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 35197960
Thanks for the replies.

The client PC is Windows 7 ... I logged in as Administrator and renamed the profile which all is fine but when I re-login as the user it says only a temp profile is created and nothing will be saved. I restarted the PC and tried again but the same message popped up. Logged back in as Administrator and notice that the new profile is not created. Is there a way I can make the new profile stay permanently?

Thanks
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 35198000
With Windows 7 you have to also delete the correct entry in the registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

Find the entry pointed at the folder you've renamed, make a backup by clicking on the entry and going to file, export, then delete it, reboot and try again
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35198018
Try deleting the following registry key (always backup the key first): HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 35198089
Thanks

Do I log in as the new profile and backup/delete the registry key?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35198156
This is a local machine key, so log in again as administrator, reboot, and then try logging in as the user and see if the issue is fixed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35198172
Sorry, login as administrator, backup and delete the registry key, then reboot etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 35198793
I deleted the registry key and rebooted ... when logged into the user profile it came up with a non-genuine windows! Had to log back into Administrator and restored the registry key, now it's fine.

Am I doing something wrong?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 35198819
Have a look at these steps to make sure you deleted the right entry, did you delete the entire key (i.e. folder) for that user?

http://msforums.ph/blogs/jayr/archive/2007/09/27/recreating-user-profile-in-windows-vista.aspx

I know this is Vista but it's the same for 7
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35198833
Try deleting ONLY the sub-key that corresponds to the user (will be in SID format, beginning S-1-51 or something like that). Just expand it, and in the right hand pane you will see which user it belongs to by what profile path is being used.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 35202460
*sigh*

Don't rename folders or delete registry keys. While these solutions *can* work in some instances, they are ineffective in others, and as you've discovered, can actually confuse windows into thinking it is pirated because it is detecting unplanned file and registry manipulation.

All you need to do is log into the computer as an administrator.

Right-click on "computer" and choose properties (computer is on the desktop for XP or in the start menu for Vista/Win7)

Go to Advances System Settings (Vista/Win7)

Go to the "Advanced" tab of the dialog box that is up

In the "User Profiles" section, click "settings"

From here you can see a list of profiles for both domain and local users, whether that profile is roaming or not, and you can choose to copy or delete the profile. Deleting the profile from here does a *clean* removal of registry and files, will allow the user to log in and create a new local profile or resync a new copy of the roaming profile, and resolve almost all profile issues excpet in rare instances where the local system drive permissions have been tampered with or if the local system disk has block-level failures.

If you've already renamed folders and registry entries, you may no longer be able to use this procedure as Windows will already be confused about the state of the profile. You may need to restore a local system backup first...

Hope that helps.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 35213798
*sigh*, wow aren't you the condescending wise@ss.  The steps we've given work fine and they always work when followed correctly.  It also provides a way to keep the users documents etc. to move across to the new profile as well as the option to completely revert to the old profile if necessary, whereas your steps deletes the profile.  As long as the registry keys are backed up there's no real danger.
0