Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Oracle Installation Directory (Not the actual DB)

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So I have my Oracle database on a RAID 10 SAN, but my Oracle Home installation directory (OraHome10G) is currently only on a local RAID 5 array. I'd like to have a seamless as possible transition if I were to lose my Oracle server, so I'm trying to figure out the best practices for backing up the OraHome10g directory. I'd like to think that I can just copy the entire contents with Symantec Backup Exec 12.5 and it will skip any locked files?
0
Comment
Question by:Bigchingan
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35197838
There are likely some files in ORACLE_HOME that cannot be backed up with a filesystem backup.  If the files are 'open' and 'locked' they are likely important.  For example, an Oracle control file.

Where are your database files?

I'm guessing Windows?  There are important registry keys you need as well.

RMAN should take care of the database files and as long as you make sure to grab the other files (typically under the database and/or dbs directories) properly you should be fine.

There might be some other files depending on what Oracle products you have installed.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 35201600
slightwv,

I think Bigchingan is asking about backing up the Oracle_Home rather than the database files.

Yes you can/should backup your ORACLE_HOME and no files should be locked except perhaps console files but that is not critical.

R.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35201641
I got that part of it as well.  

There is also the Inventory files stored outside Oracle Home on Windows.

I just wanted to make sure we covered:
"seamless as possible transition if I were to lose my Oracle server"
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Olutola
Richard Olutola earned 1000 total points
ID: 35201773
You're right.

So backup ORACLE_HOME and Inventory location. Although Inventory can be recreated if lost, but it is a pain so please back that up too.

R.
0