Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a new table

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Select * 
From MIS.Dbo.Company_Staff_Property
union all
Select * 
From MIS.Dbo.Applicant_Staff_Property	

Open in new window


Hi from the above union I want to create a new table called Staff_Properties is it possible to do this
0
Comment
Question by:Davesm
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Imran Javed Zia
ID: 35197867
Sure, you can use wraper qury to do so. And then you can use it as per requirements
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Angelgeo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35197898

select *
into 
Staff_Properties
from 
(
Select * 
From MIS.Dbo.Company_Staff_Property
union all
Select * 
From MIS.Dbo.Applicant_Staff_Property)a

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kumarnimavat
ID: 35197909
You may use the below given query to create a new table

Select * from New_table_name from
(
Select *
From MIS.Dbo.Company_Staff_Property
union all
Select *
From MIS.Dbo.Applicant_Staff_Property
) a
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kumarnimavat
ID: 35197915
Select * from Staff_Properties from
(
Select *
From MIS.Dbo.Company_Staff_Property
union all
Select *
From MIS.Dbo.Applicant_Staff_Property
) a
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Davesm
ID: 35197933
Awesome service
0