Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove WPF TextBox Additional Padding

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
3,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How can I remove all padding/margin for a textbox control? I have already set margin and padding to zero but there's still space between controls.

XAML Code for the test app. I have included labels and textblocks controls in the test app to show what I mean.
<Window x:Class="Test"
    xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml/presentation"
    xmlns:x="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml"
    Title="Test" SizeToContent="WidthAndHeight">
    <StackPanel>
        <StackPanel Orientation="Horizontal">
            <TextBox Text="ABCD" Padding="0" Margin="0" BorderThickness="0" FontFamily="Arial" FontSize="20" />
            <TextBox Text="ABCD" Padding="0" Margin="0" BorderThickness="0" FontFamily="Arial" FontSize="20" />
            <TextBox Text="ABCD" Padding="0" Margin="0" BorderThickness="0" FontFamily="Arial" FontSize="20" />
        </StackPanel>
        <StackPanel Orientation="Horizontal">
            <Label Content="ABCD" Padding="0" Margin="0" BorderThickness="0" FontFamily="Arial" FontSize="20" />
            <Label Content="ABCD" Padding="0" Margin="0" BorderThickness="0" FontFamily="Arial" FontSize="20" />
            <Label Content="ABCD" Padding="0" Margin="0" BorderThickness="0" FontFamily="Arial" FontSize="20" />
        </StackPanel>
        <StackPanel Orientation="Horizontal">
            <TextBlock Text="ABCD" Padding="0" Margin="0" FontFamily="Arial" FontSize="20" />
            <TextBlock Text="ABCD" Padding="0" Margin="0"  FontFamily="Arial" FontSize="20" />
            <TextBlock Text="ABCD" Padding="0" Margin="0"  FontFamily="Arial" FontSize="20" />
        </StackPanel>
    </StackPanel>
</Window>

Open in new window

Result
Comparing TextBox, Label and TextBlock control
0
Comment
Question by:Thomasian
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198848
I think it is down the the way the textbox handles its content positioning. If you want to remove it you will need to force a negative padding to the left and right edges:
<TextBox Text="ABCD" Padding="-2,0" Margin="0" BorderThickness="0" FontFamily="Arial" FontSize="20" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 35203748
Is the -2 padding correct for all cases?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 35204717
What about the padding of the stackpanel in which the controls are put?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 35204760
StackPanel doesn't have a Padding property.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35204874
The -2 should only be needed for TextBox elements. The TextBox has an implied internal pad to set it apart from label, etc. So you need to forcibly remove it with the negative padding.
0