?
Solved

Htaccess for Domain move

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

 I would like to move my existing site to a new domain. I need a 301 permanent move for all urls to new corresponding urls.


 www.old-domain.com/forum/{some-url}

under folder all urls will be directed to

 www.new-domain.com/{some-url}


AND

www.old-domain.com/portal/{some-url}

to

www.new-domain.com/portal/{some-url}



How should we write that htaccess file to achive this result?
0
Comment
Question by:mescalin
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fcontrepois
ID: 35202456
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LinuxGuru
ID: 35202799
Just place the .htaccess file inside the directory of  forum of olddomain (  www.old-domain.com/forum/ ) with the following contents.

Redirect 301 /forum  www.new-domain.com/{some-url}

For www.old-domain.com/portal/{some-url} , place .htaccess with the following content inside the directory portal.

Redirect 301 /portal www.new-domain.com/portal/{some-url}

Let me know if you face any difficulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mescalin
ID: 35203621
Hello,

 Thank you for the reply but {some url} part is also important because i have 200k pages and when user hits any url in the old domain it should write exact same url for the new domain. I wont write {some url} it should generate it. is it possible?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Murfur earned 2000 total points
ID: 35205674
Assuming the folders and files are as they were on the old server then this should transfer every request to the new server:

RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.new-domain.com/$1 [R=301,L]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LinuxGuru
ID: 35212169
Sorry for my late reply. I was away. Glad to know the rewrite rule works fine for you.

Cheers!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35212577

RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^www.old-domain.com/(.*)$ www.new-domain/$1 [R=301,L]

Open in new window

0