Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 2008 sbs premium migrate to two servers

Posted on 2011-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have one sever with SBS 2008 with domain controler ans exchange 2007.
The pan is to install two new servers and migrate roles to both:
SERVER1: domain controler
SERVER2: exchange server 2007

My question is if it possible this configuration. The software set contains two product keys licenses: "Small Business Svr Prm" and "Windows Sevr Std 2008"

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:imusa
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35197870
No - you need to keep the Exchange on the DC and can install a second server with SQL on it otherwise you will be breaking the T's & C's of the license agreement.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35197888
As Alan Said, whilst technically you can install Exchange on the second Server (you would have to uninstall it from the SBS2008 install) you would need a seperate license for this.

If you want seperate servers you would need the Standard versions of Exchange and Windows (i.e. Non SBS versions)
0