Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User Agent Switcher for IPhone 4

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

   I want to know if there is a User Agent Switcher for IPhone 4 ? All I can get from surfing is IPhone3   -->https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/user-agent-switcher/
0
Comment
Question by:Rio_amazon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35204670
The link you posted is for an add-on to firefox which last time I looked does not run on any iPhone I have seen albeit a great idea :)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35204916
Or do you want to emulate an iPhone4 on a computer?

Reading your question it sounded like you want to switch useragent in safari on your iPhone
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35221022
User Agent Switcher lets you add new agent strings, so if you only have iphone3 on the list, you can easily add iphone4.

http://www.zytrax.com/tech/web/mobile_ids.html
http://www.zytrax.com/tech/web/browser_ids.htm#safari

0