Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Sync Stops working

Posted on 2011-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi, Here is the issue, i have a MS SBS 2003 DC with Exchange 2003 SP2.  Active Sync emails all seem to work fine, but every couple days it will stop working.  The following Events appear in the Application Logs in Event viewer:


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Server ActiveSync
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      3005
Date:            3/23/2011
Time:            8:12:02 AM
User:            XXXX\marc
Computer:      Server
Description:
Unexpected Exchange mailbox Server error: Server: [yyyy.xxxx.local] User: [marc@xxxx.ca] HTTP status code: [503]. Verify that the Exchange mailbox Server is working correctly.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

and

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      MAPI Session
Event ID:      9175
Date:            3/23/2011
Time:            8:10:11 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      Server
Description:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The attempt to log on to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer has failed.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0512-00000000

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

What is wierd is that simple restart of Exchange System Attendant (it automatically restarts Information store, MTA Stacks, POP3 Connector.  I also restart IIS and all works fine for a couple days.  

This all started a few weeks ago when my C drive on server ran out of space (logfiles).  Please help.

0
Comment
Question by:stevedion
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wgray05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198092
Do you see any other events in the Application Log regarding the size of the Mailbox store? Prior to Exchange 2003, you could only have a store up to 18GB in size. You may be hitting that limit if you did not increase the size of the store after installing Exchange 2003 SP2. Here is an MS article that explains how to increase the limit,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375

And another article that gives some more complete information on the 18GB size limit issue,

http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 35202303
Do you stop receiving mail when this happens?
0