[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

move SBS 2008 to another server

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Windows SBS 2008 in a server. I have open an issue with microsoft becasue it is no possible to made suystem backups. The solution from Microsoft: "There is some files corrupted and is necesary to reinstall".
Ok, the system backup it is no possible, the solution is setup a new server an migrate roles.

It is possible to install sbs in new server and migrate roles from old server?
-Domain controler
-Exchange 2007
-DHCP server
-DNS server

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:imusa
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35197992
I would recommend a Swing Migration as the easiest method and the details can be found here:

http://www.sbsmigration.com
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35198581
I would agree with Alan, especially if it appears that you have some corruption which is not allowing for backups...with the swing migration process, you'll get 90 days of support from Jeff Middleton, another SBS MVP who has been "writing the book" on SBS migrations for many years.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 35198988
For clarity:  the swing migration method allows you to migrate the AD, (users, registry, computers, groups, permissions and such) to a new installation of SBS, same or newer version.  There are "project paths" for various editions of SBS or just plain windows.

It also allows you to migrate user files, shares, permissions, the exchange private and public folders, and here is the important part, without disturbing the existing installation.  Unless, of course you plan to use the same server and the same drives, in which case you would wipe out the old SBS installation.  for this reason, if you need/want to use the same Server box, I strongly recommend new hard drives.
0