?
Solved

tab space in html

Posted on 2011-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I want to add 5/10 spaces in html at a lot of places. What is the better alternative using css or otherwise .. instead of writing   so many times :(

Please reply .. thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:hipal
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 668 total points
ID: 35198076
I am not familiar with css, but to add many spaces, I do use <pre>:
<PRE>     </PRE>
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 35198080
Using pre still I have to write  nbsp   :(
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Asim Nazir
Asim Nazir earned 668 total points
ID: 35198145
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35198147
Not actually. If you used it this way:

<PRE>hipal     hipal</PRE>

Then you will get your five spaces between the two words.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 35198171
I do not want to use pre ..becoz I want to give spaces in my list items .. where pre is not working ..

or may be I am doing something wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 35198178
Can someone please elaborate more on padding-right:5em thing ..

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 35198181
If you are using CSS, I would suggest the following:

p:first-letter { text-indent:1em; }

This will indent the first line like in traditional publications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 35198195
no I want to give 5 spaces at random places and not just start or a fix place ..

thanks for reply though :(
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jrm213jrm213
jrm213jrm213 earned 664 total points
ID: 35198733
There is no tab in html. Programs basically do with it what they want some completely ignore it like html. Some programs may represent a tab as 1 empty space, 3 empty spaces, 5 empty spaces etc... it is the programs choice of how it wants to represent a piece of data.

This article gives a number of ways to emulate a tab space: http://htmltab.kb-creative.net/

People have provided you the alternatives you are looking for, no matter what - you are going to need to "emulate" your spaces...

The only other thing I could think to do is to put a span around your text and use css to pad it left or right...

Hello <span style="padding-left: 3em;">Dave</span> how are you today.
0