Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 Normal Template, change current number list

Posted on 2011-03-23
12
Medium Priority
?
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-08
I have recently started using Word 2010. In previous versions I had no problem creating a Normal.dot template with my preferred style of numbering. With the 2010 version the 'current list' always seems to revert to the original style (1., a, ) what I want is  1, 1.1, 1.1.1.
0
Comment
Question by:alecdarragh
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 35198626
You should be able to do this easily by the following steps:

Right Click on "Normal" (this should be on the "Home" ribbon under "Styles")

Choose "Modify..."

You can adjust the basic formatting style with the tools on that main screen, or you can select the "Format" drop-down/combo box in the lower left corner.

Once you have modified the style, be sure to fill in the circle (aka radio button) in front of "New documents based on this template"

Click "OK"

If you close out of Word 2010 and reopen the program, you should see the changes that you made to the blank template.

W
0
 

Author Comment

by:alecdarragh
ID: 35199220
I have already tried this. It does not allow you to change the default multi level list to the format 1, 1.2, 1.3 etc.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35201755
Have you tried opening the old Normal.dot in Word 2010 (as a template) then saving it as, say, temp.dotx (or temp.dotm, if there are macros in it). Then close Word, and change Normal.dotx and Normal.dotm to  NormalOrig.dotx and NormalOrig.dotm. Finally rename temp.dotx and temp.dotm to Normal.dotx and Normal.dotm.

I have done this & it seems to work.

If you are using Vista or Win7, then the templates are here: C:\Users\Your User Name\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates.

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:alecdarragh
ID: 35205565
Yes I have tried this in the past and it doesn't work. Try it yourself and see!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35212040
Can you post your OLD normal.dot file, please?

I have done it in the past and it did work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alecdarragh
ID: 35230365
Paul, sorry about the delay in posting my normal.dotm file. Just so as you are clear as to what I am trying to do; I want to change the 'Current List' in multilevel lists from the format 1.,a.,b. to 1.,1.1,1.2 in the template so as I do not have to select it each time I want use multi level lists in a new document based on the normal template.
You will notice that when you try to select the multi level list I require automatically a '1' appears in the document, this of course is not what you want to appear when you want to appear when you start a blank document based on this template. What I want is a blank page and when I start a multilevel list I want it to be my chosen default.
I hope this explanation is clear and thanks for your help. - Alec.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35233432
Have you tried opening your existing normal.dotx file and defining new styles, such as list1, list1.1, list1.1.1, etc.and saving the normal.dotx?

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35234444
Here is an example of MY normal.dotx with defined Lev1 to Lev4. Normal-Example.dotx

I don't think it can be done otherwise.

I defined the numbering FIRST, the Styles (Lev1, Lev2, Lev3 and Lev4) are defined after...
0
 

Author Comment

by:alecdarragh
ID: 35239270
Paul, yes I have tried this method also. There are two issues; the first is that you do not start with a blank document, the second is that is you do clear the numbers the 'current list' is still in the format 1., a., b., etc. I am starting to believe that this is a 'feature' of the new improved version of Word ;-)
- Alec.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 35244262
Alec,

once the styles are defined, you don't have to leave the text in the dotx file, BUT you do have to select the styles you defined from the Styles list! Normal-Example.dotx

I left the text in the previous dotx file just as an example. If you open this file, NO text, but if you click on Home -> Styles, you will see that they are still there!

Paul
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41496795
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0