Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delegation to a BES device

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts:
We'd like to see if there is a way that users with issued BES connected devices could get the ability to view calendars that have been delegated to them.

Example: Mr. Jones has the ability to view Director Smith's calendar. Since Mr. Jones was issued a BB that is connected to the BES server, can he see Dir. Smith's calendar from the device? This could be a model specific requirement, but so far, I've had no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:metroacct
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198283
Sorry Metro, the short answer is 'no'. There are ways to merge calendars onto the handheld but no current way to view mutliple, discrete calendars.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35199848
Hi,

You can use some middleware from WickSoft to do this:

http://www.wicksoft.com/exchange_summary.htm

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:metroacct
ID: 35200031
Since a middleware solution was not a possiblity for us, we'll have no choice but to forgo this. thanks!
0