Solved

SCCM child site clients not getting the SUP settings configured at the main site.

Posted on 2011-03-23
12
1,659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
My site server is configured to use a remote WSUS server. Clients attached to this site server pick up the correct SUP and produce scans for updates with no problems. These clients receive updates as intended.

Clients connected to the child sites are not producing scans or connecting to an update point. If I check the local group policy of these clients, they don't show an update point but those connected to my site server where I set up the SUP do.

Where am I going wrong! How should my two child servers be configured? Do I need to add the update point roles to them somewhere, or should they just inherit everything they need from the central server like I was expecting?  

Everything else in my SCCM environment works ok and site replication appears to be fine apart from this issue with the SUP settings.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Dan-Stephens
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 35198795
how did you create teh child site, what is the configuration of child site...
the concept of child should not be used in sccm, but site to parent, that is a complete master site but attached to parent
is this your case ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35198899
They need to be directected to the WSUS server by either Group Policy or Registry settings


Configure Automatic Updates by Using Group Policy

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539(WS.10).aspx


Configure Automatic Updates in a Non–Active Directory Environment

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708449(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 35199047
can you send any log error from the secondary site ( since child site only for legacy clients )
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Dan-Stephens
ID: 35199052
The sup is configured on my main primary site and then I have two primary sites below that, apologies about my terminology. I didn't actually set the hierarchy up but I am administrating it.

So I have SCCM then SCCM1 & SCCM2. The update point is configured on SCCM which points to my remote WSUS server and syncs up without issue. SCCM1 & SCCM2 also show the synced updates in the console but their clients don't have a software update point to check in to (where as a client connected to SCCM does)  

I've not installed the SUP role on SCCM1 and SCCM2 because I thought they would just use SCCM but I'm starting to think that this is what I need to do.

If I need to install this on the two servers, should I be creating a new site system to install it in to? For my WSUS server. Basically replicating what's been configured on SCCM?...

With regards to GPO's, I read that I shouldn't have my domain policy telling clients where to go because the SCCM client should now take care of this - and it does for clients connected to my main server, just not the other two. If I check the local policy of the working clients - the SUP is my WSUS server. There is nothing in the clients that are connected to the other two sites though.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nsonbaty earned 500 total points
ID: 35199191
yes, you shoud install SUP on SCCM1 to activate the WSUS option and SCCM2 will inherit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan-Stephens
ID: 35199249
Ok do I just add the SUP as a new role in to the existing SCCM1 site system on that server? Or should I create another site system for my WSUS server (on SCCM1) and create the role in there...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35199299
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan-Stephens
ID: 35199302
Also, do I make it the active update point? Is that correct when 'SCCM' is already set as the active update point? Thanks again for your help with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan-Stephens
ID: 35199350
dstewartjr - I've not come across that. The WUAHandler log doesn't even appear on clients that aren't getting pointed to a SUP from the SCCM client, it does on those that are. I think my problem is down to where and how I configure the SUP on the servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan-Stephens
ID: 35199531
I've set the WSUS site system up on SCCM1 and configured the update point component as 'Active Software Update Point on Remote Server' with the details of the WSUS server. This is already set as the 'Active Update Point' on the SCCM server so I'm hoping this will replicate now and my clients will all get a SUP...I'll see what happens, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan-Stephens
ID: 35199751
If I config the SUP on more than one site I just get these error messages:

SMS Site Component Manager detected that site system "\\WSUSHP" is currently in use by SMS site NTH.   Possible cause: You accidentally configured SMS to use this site system as part of this site and as part of site NTH.  Solution: Remove this site system from the list of site systems for this site or for site NTH. The list appears in the Site Systems node of the SMS Administrator console.

Is there not just one place I can put it where it will replicate with the other servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan-Stephens
ID: 35200257
Ok, between this thread and my relentless reconfiguring of SUP's I reckon this is sorted. Thanks for all your help. I think simply as nsonbaty noted, if I just have the SUP on SCCM1 it will replicate with SCCM2 and that covers all my clients. I'm leaving it as that and will check it in the morning. Home time now, thanks.
0