?
Solved

DFS Windows 2003 domain

Posted on 2011-03-23
11
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

We are planning to implement DFS in a Windows 2003 domain and forest. The DCs are running 2003 R2 and our file server is a Windows 2008 R2 server. We were planning to implement at the domain level and have roots on the 2008 file server. This is a single site network but file shares are greater than 2TB on VMFS which is why we want to use DFS to make shares transparent to users.

Is there a better way to implement DFS? WIll running file shares on a 2008 R2 server in a 2003 domain have any issues?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35198485
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35199966
Since you are using domain based DFS, you actually are installing the DFS namespace on your Windows 2003 R2 domain controllers. You will then create links to your file server(s). Make sure that you setup the namespace on at least two domain controllers for redundancy.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35199993
On your Windows 2008 server you can setup a replication group for redundancy purposes.

Create a Replication Group-applies to 2008 and 2008 r2

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725893.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35201000
There are DFS namespaces (DFS-N), which should be hosted by your domain controllers. This relates to the pathing that users see to files, such as \\domain.local\dfs\departments\payroll\folder1.

DFS replication, (DFS-R) is about replicating files among various servers. While I always recommend DFS-N, even for tiny environments due to the advantages of UNC paths staying the same while physical file servers change, DFS-R requires a good understanding of what it does and how it can really hurt you because there is no distributed file locking, and different copies of the same file can get modified at the same time on different servers causing changes to be lost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 35244650
So I would go about creating the Namespace on the Windows 2008 File server or WIndows 2003 DC? I was under the assumption that if I create the namespace on the File Server then it will automatically generate the namespace under the 2003 DC? Many thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35244696
Your assumption about the namespace is incorrect. You need to create it on a domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 35285781
Hi kevinhsieh, thanks for your patience. On my Windows 2003 R2 DC I have the following data:

Domain: abc.com
Host Server: Windows 2008 R2 file server
Share name: program
Root name: program

Will I be having a new root name for each share that I create on the 2008 File Server?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35288921
I suggest 1 root, and then put everything under that.

domain: abc.com
root name: DFS
Root Share: \\abc.com\DFS (dc.abc.com\DFS)
   Programs
      |_______ Program1 -> \\server1\apps$\program1
      |_______ Program2 -> \\server1\apps2$\program2
   Users -> \\server1\users$

I am using hidden $shares so they will not show up for clients browsing the file servers. It encourages them to just look at the DFS
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 35386586
Hi Kevinhsieh, thanks for the response. I was able to implement the basic setup as you mentioned above but all my shares which are 2TB in size are shared from only one file server and when I try to browse to Programs I see only the content in Program1 and not Program2 i.e. Programs does not allow me to see combined data from Program1 and Program2 and I only see content from the first folder in the link. Do you know what I could look at to fix this? Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35386959
Did you create a second folder and links for Program2 in DFS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 35387762
Yes I created a folder target called as Program2 under the share called as Programs
0