Solved

Java install error

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a desktop sytsem running windows XP.  I am trying to get Java installed on it so I can access some features on a web site..

During the install process I get the following errors.

I have rebooted the machine and removed all versions of Java I can find on it..

still give me the same error each time I try to install Java error
0
Comment
Question by:sullend
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35198288
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35198596
set the java path correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullend
ID: 35200561
java path correct,  ran the tool mentioned in link above and rebooted still no change..
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar Panchal
ID: 35200569
configure JVM by setting the memory parameters in JAVA_OPTS environment variable.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 35201075
1. Uninstall completely
2. Run tool
3. Make sure reg entries gone: http://www.java.com/en/download/help/regkey_addremove.xml
4. Reinstall
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35202770
make sure you are installing the latest version of java, you can download it here http://www.java.com/en/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sullend
ID: 35207173
thank you
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35207252
:-)
0