Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows cannot find the hostname "Barclaycardus.com" using DNS

Posted on 2011-03-23
11
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

When I try to access the website barclaycardus.com - I receive the error:   Windows cannot find the hostname "Barclaycardus.com" using DNS

When I try to access that same website from my work PC or even my phone - it comes up fine.  My home PC and laptop (which cannot reach the site either) are both Vista machines.  My work PC is Win 7 and my phone(s) are BB and Android.

I Googled this and tried some suggestions such as releasing/renewing & flushing the DNS but none of that worked.  I also tried unplugging the modem and router and replugging them in.  

I do not have this issue with any other websites ...

Help!!  
0
Comment
Question by:nancyk2000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 35198292
this might not be your problem.
It sounds like your DNS (which your ISP usually provides) is a bit screwey.
As a test, you can change your router to give out a different DNS to the clients.
In the router, put in a "fixed" dns of 8.8.8.8 - this is a public google DNS .
then do a release/renew on your notebook to get the new settings...
see if that helps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nancyk2000
ID: 35198328

I dont know how/where to do this on a router - do I just enter the IP address of the router and go from there or ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zazagor earned 1600 total points
ID: 35198329
Hi,
This is definitivley a DNS lookup problem. Here are some suggestions:
1) at command prompt:  ipconfig /flushdns
2) inactivate/activate network adapter
3) change manually to a different DNS server
4) edit the hosts file, add:
  Barclaycardus.com  216.255.83.41

//zaZagor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 35198331
Are you getting any error in the Application log on the Vista machine, example as below.

Event Type: Error
Event Source: AutoEnrollment
Event Category: None
Event ID: 13
Date: Date
Time: Time
User: N/A
Computer: Computer
Description:
Automatic certificate enrollment for Local system failed to enroll the CertType certificate from CA-name
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 35198368
what other you can do is that install the latest service pack

or else the other workaround is that, add an entry for the remote host to the Hosts file on the client computer. The Hosts file is located in the following folder:
%windir%\System32\Drivers\Etc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 35198383
although adding the entry manually will get to that address, there is still an underlying problem with the network setup.
Nancy2000, what type of router do you have?
i *may* be able to help you reconfigure it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nancyk2000
ID: 35198419

I have a Linksys router ...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 35198565
ok...
if you open your browser, and enter 192.168.1.1 you will get to the login of the router.
leave the username blank and enter 'admin' in the password field. This is the default. If you have changed it, then login with whatever you changed it to.

On the main page, you will see a section called "dhcp server settings". DHCP server should be set to enabled. a few lines down you will see "static DNS 1:". enter 8.8.8.8 (an 8 in each of the 4 boxes).
click the save settings button on the bottom of the page.
you will get a notice that the settings were changed/saved successfully.

on your computer, click the strat button and in the run box type 'cmd" then the enter key. This will bring up a black box/window.

Type 'ipconfig /release' then press enter
type 'ipconfig /renew' then press enter

see if that fixes the problem
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Press2Esc
Press2Esc earned 400 total points
ID: 35198736
Adding the domain name & ip to the hosts table (above) should work, but it more fixing the symptom than solving the problem...  In any case, you definitely have a DNS issue...

Q1. At the problem system, in the command line window, when you ping Barclaycardus.com what is the addr shown?
 
 (e.g., ) ping Barclaycardus.com >> Pinging Barclaycardus.com [216.255.83.41] with 32 bytes of data:

2. in the same command line window, do the following
netsh interface ip delete arpcache
arp -a (should show arp cache is cleared)

3. now ping Barclaycardus.com at your should get 216.255.83.41.  
- If not, open a browser and enter 216.255.83.41 into the address bar - it should take you to Barclaycardus.

4. I am not sure of your OS, but you are still having a prob, change to diff dns server (enter the following 2 commands)

> ipconfig/all (and note both your dns servers for the CORRECT adapter (Ethernet, wireless, etc);
  eg.,
 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
 DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254  (this is primary)
                                               4.2.2.2  (this is secondary)
 NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

> netsh interface ip set dns "Local Area Connection" static  4.2.2.1

NOTE: Delete your browser cache & try again... If this works, your problem is/was your primary (vs secondary) dns server & with a new DNS set you are good to go.  If you have other prob system, enter the same  "netsh" command on the other adapter/systems.

> netsh interface ip set dns "Local Area Connection" static  4.2.2.1

Per my above instructions, pls post any problems or inconsistancies...

Good luck!

P2E
0
 

Author Comment

by:nancyk2000
ID: 35198749

I will try this all at home tonight and report back & accept solutions (hopefully!) tomorrow morning - thank you!

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35198844
Try using NSLOOKUP at the command prompt.

Click on the Start button and enter CMD into the search field.
Click on the CMD icon when it appears in the search results.

A black window will appear.

At the prompt type:
NSLOOKUP


You will be prompted with something like the following:
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  1.2.3.4

>


Type the following at the > prompt:

barclaycardus.com


If you get the following output DNS is ok:

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    barclaycardus.com
Address:  216.255.83.41


If you don't get that response type the following at the > prompt:

server 8.8.8.8


Then type:

www.barclaycardus.com

If you get a response similar to the below you need to change your DNS servers:

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    barclaycardus.com
Address:  216.255.83.41

0