Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win7 systems not getting internet access on LAN

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm having a problem with 3 Windows 7 clients on a customer's LAN.  The server OS is Small Business Server 2008, so it's the DC, DNS, and DHCP server.  Site router/firewall is a Fortigate 60B.  Systems all connect through a 48 port Cisco Small Business Pro switch.  The clients are a mix - 2 Dell laptops and a Lenovo desktop.  Here's the symptoms users are seeing - they power on their system, login to the domain and have access to LAN resources (server shares, network printers, etc) as soon as they connect.  They have no internet access initially but eventually they are able to get internet access...wait time for internet access is around an hour.  I have the event log of one of the Dell systems and one of the first errors I see is eventid 1001 (error 0x79), unable to obtain an IP address from the DHCP server.  Just prior to the 1001 error there is another entry with eventid 1003 (error 0x79) saying that the system wasn't able to renew its IP address.
This is something I've been struggling with for quite some time and thus far have not been able to find a resolution.  If anyone out there can offer some assistance or ideas as to what might be going on...I've included these eventid's in hope that they may shed some light on the issue but I'm not sure they do or don't have anything to do with what's going on.  
Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:RogerP
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 35198303
you have the fortigate router's DHCP turned off right?
In an SBS environment - the SBS server HAS to be the only DHCP on the network.
aside from that, i cant think of anything off-hand...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RogerP
ID: 35198634
Yes...DHCP turned off at the Fortigate...thanks for the feedback.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OOsorio
ID: 35207616
The strange part is that they are able to get DHCP after an hour. Try setting a static IP, subnet, gateway and DNS entries on one of these. Reboot and let us know what happens.....................
0
 

Author Comment

by:RogerP
ID: 35207808
OOSorio...
Yes, I agree...that's strange.  They seem to have no problems at all with LAN access, just internet.  The DHCP lease time on the server is set to 30 days, although I really don't think that's affecting anything one way or the other.
I'll set the static IP and post the results.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OOsorio
ID: 35208188
48 port Cisco Small Business Pro switch.
Can the ports be programmed (have their settings changed). If yes, maybe there's something here that needs changing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RogerP
ID: 35208615
Yes, it's a managed switch...so there are settings that can be changed.  Any suggestions as to what to look for?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
OOsorio earned 2000 total points
ID: 35208796
I would compare the settings of the ports of working computers with the ports of these 3 computers that are not working and make sure that the ports for the not working computers are set the same as the working computers.
0