Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

With exchange 2010, how can have a copy of all inbound mail to be copied to particular account?

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
With exchange 2010, how can have a copy of all inbound mail to be copied to particular account?
0
Comment
Question by:EEchinwan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joeyw
ID: 35198375
In Exch 2007,
1) go to the exchange management console
2) Bring up the properties for the mailbox under recipient configuration
3) Go to the mail flow tab
3) Bring up the properties for Delivery Options
4) Check the forward box, add the additional user mailbox and check the option to deliver to both mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35204523
what you are looking for is called Journaling


check http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=90 the "Standard Journaling" section

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joeyw
ID: 35206362
Sorry, realized I misread your message.  The technique i described will only copy mail for one user to another mailbox (unless you configured everyone to point at the same mailbox which could get nasty if you have a lot of users).  

Journaling, as pointed out by akhater, would be much simpler to configure for all mailboxes.  Or you could look at purchasing a third party archiving software.
0