?
Solved

First WordPress Site, need info on Avatars and Forum

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for advice, info, links to setup a wordpress site.  This is what I am hoping to do.

Have avatars that I upload into the system that users will select from (not custom user avatar, just the ones I upload)
Forum that will hopefully be able to use those avatars as well and integrated with the site.

So hopefully in the end it will be a wordpress site, with a forum using the avatars i upload.

Is this possible?  Do these plugins exist to work without hacking the system?
0
Comment
Question by:theideabulb
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198491
This plug-in lets you upload custom Avatars for users, but they are for "users" not for just anyone that is commenting on a post:
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/post-avatar/

For Comments there is this one:
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/custom-avatars-for-comments/

0
 

Author Comment

by:theideabulb
ID: 35199186
I guess that is a start, and I apologize that I don't know much about wordpress, never used it on an admin side at all.  I am hoping to find something that will make it an all inclusive experience.  So that the users can post comments are the same accounts that post on the forum.   There seem to be some good forum integrations, but I am not sure if other plugins will break things.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35200072
Hi theideabulb,

If you are going to run a forum on a WP site, you may want to disable comments on WP posts and pages entirely and just funnel the discussion straight to the forum.  That gives you a bit more control over things but I am not sure how you would go about limiting the avatars.  It would eventually depend on which forum you choose to integrate.
0