Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

print google news archive

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
The solution that I joined your site to see was totally inadequate regarding printing from 'google news archive'.  Do you have a better solution?  When I find an article, I want to be able to crop out the exact part of the newspaper page that I want and then to print it.  
0
Comment
Question by:jingir
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 250 total points
ID: 35198538
- well there is no other way available for now except do a "screenshot of the screen". Google News Archive does not offer a direct way to download, save or print newspaper images:

- open the relevant page/article from Google News Archive
- use the enlarge button in Google News Archive to enlarge the part/section of the article that you want
- hit the "Print Screen" or "Prnt Scrn" button on your computer keyboard.
- open your photo editing software (or Microsoft Paint) and paste the screenshot taken
- use the "crop" tool to crop the article in which you're interested and then save it or simply print it

- if you're running Windows Vista or Windows 7, use the Snipping Tool (Start Menu-All Programs-Accessories-Snipping Tool) to capture certain portion of the article from the browser.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35202278
If the article you are viewing has a Print option, click Print and select the part of the article you want to save.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jatremillo
ID: 35281258
If you want to just capture certain parts of the screen download the 30-day free trial software called Snag-it.  I've used this for many years and have found this to be the best tool for the job.  If you have Windows 7, then there should be the built-screen capture tool called Snipping Tool.   But Snag-it works the best.  Can copy whole scrolling web pages, one small area, to large areas.  Very good tool.  The 30 day trial will also not imbed the snag-it logo into the background of the screen shot once it is captured, this is good since most free screen capture tools do just that making the screen capture useless if you need to use it for something other that a personal screen capture.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jingir
ID: 35408895
There is no really good solution at this time but I can now accomplish what I need to do.
0