Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using runas to open .msc with visual basic .net 2.0

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to use runas in some visual basic .net 2.0 code to open Custom_console.msc as another user.  For some reason I can go to a command line, cd to the dir where this file is, and run it.  When I try to use runas from the command line I get an error telling me this is not a valid 32 bit application.  When I use the process.start method and give it a password and userid I also get the error that this is not a valid 32 bit application.  However, if I right click on Custom_console.msc and choose runas from the context menu it works.  How can I do this from the command line or get this to work with visual basic?
0
Comment
Question by:chadmanvb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dennis Aries earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198503
VBForums has a similar question.
If that doesn't solve your problem, could you then post the code you use?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 35198510
Hi,

  Set ProcessInfo.Verb property to runas. That should work for you. For more details refer the link http://www.mztools.com/articles/2009/MZ2009007.aspx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadmanvb
ID: 35198696
Easwaran, that did not work.  Below is the code I am using.  The code works fine if I have it point to an accual .exe application.  Djjar, im looking at your post now.
 Dim proConsoleStart As New Process

        With proConsoleStart.StartInfo
            .CreateNoWindow = True
            .UseShellExecute = False
            .WorkingDirectory = "c:\temp\Easy"
            .FileName = "cmd.exe"
            .Arguments = "/c runas /u:domain\" & strusername & " Custom_console.msc | sanur.exe " & strPPAccountPassword
            .Verb = "runas"

        End With
                proConsoleStart.Start()
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chadmanvb
ID: 35198818
Worked great!  

  Dim startupParm As String = System.IO.Path.Combine(Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.System), "C:\Temp\Easy\Custom_console.msc")
        Dim strPassword As String = strPPAccountPassword
        Using SecurePassword As New System.Security.SecureString()

            For Each c As Char In strPassword
                SecurePassword.AppendChar(c)
            Next

            Process.Start("mmc", startupParm, strPPAccount, SecurePassword, Domain)
        End Using
0