[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

check if  there is a running mssql server on your computer

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
* can I get some code to check wheater there is a runnung mssql server on a machine

* can i check that for a remote PC  (based on IP adress)

* can I check wheater express or full edition

* can I evaluate the server name ?


---------------  need it as delphi code -------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:BdLm
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35198469
Enumerating available SQL Servers. Retrieving databases on a SQL Server
http://delphi.about.com/od/sqlservermsdeaccess/l/aa090704a.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35198501
Furthermore, to explore the structure of a known MSSQL database you can use this...

Access / SQL Server Database Explorer with full Delphi source code
http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa071205a.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 500 total points
ID: 35199945
I can't test this but the solution for the first two points is in these links:
http://www.delphi3000.com/articles/article_4052.asp
http://www.delphi3000.com/articles/article_3359.asp?SK=
http://www.delphigroups.info/2/12/178127.html

I did not get what you mean in point three. What do you mean by evaluate the server name?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 35205065
what product has to be installed on the client to use sql Server DMO?
could not find that type lib on my computer, using WIN7 prof. and MSSQL Server Express
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 500 total points
ID: 35238002

FYI: DMO is to be discontinued (If not discontinued already) so be very careful if you use it

You will be better of finding a solution that uses ADO
0