Solved

NUMBERING OF CELLS

Posted on 2011-03-23
13
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
EXCEL 2003

I have a row 1 with column  headers
Column A(General type) is to be a Sort column.

Column Q is my column i'm using to end the function.
I will always have an entry in column Q.

I'm pressing a command button that creates a quick numnering of cells


XSort .........ITEM
0001           2CVF4
0002           1A223
0003           DERF4
0004           RETE1
etc...
2000           3E2W3

I'm trying to revamp my numbering of column A


it keeps stopping at row 3


Thanks
fordraiders
Sub FillNum()
    Dim myRange As Range
    Set myRange = Cells.Find(What:="*", after:=[Q2], SearchOrder:=xlByRows, SearchDirection:=xlPrevious)
    Set myRange = Range(Cells(3, 1), Cells(myRange.Row, 1))
    With myRange
        .NumberFormat = "General"
        .FormulaR1C1 = "=""0000""&ROW()-2"
        .NumberFormat = "@"
        .Value = .Value
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 35198660
The line: Set myRange = Range(Cells(3, 1), Cells(myRange.Row, 1))

at the moment isn't that just reading: Set myRange = Range(Cells(3, 1), Cells(3, 1)) as you are referencing myRange as part of it which is currently on row 3?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 250 total points
ID: 35198677
Something like:
Sub FillNum()  
    Dim myRange As Range , lngLastRow as long
    lnglastrow = cells(rows.count, "Q").End(xlup).Row
    Set myRange = Range(Cells(3, 1), Cells(lnglastrow, 1))  
    With myRange  
        .NumberFormat = "General"  
        .FormulaR1C1 = "=""0000""&ROW()-2"  
        .NumberFormat = "@"  
        .Value = .Value  
    End With  
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 35198679
yes, but it needs to read all rows in my sheet
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35198685
I changed the way that MyRange is being set.
See if it helps.

 
Sub FillNum()
    Dim myRange As Range
    Dim lngLastRow As Long

    lngLastRow = Range("Q" & CELLS.ROWS.COUNT).End(xlup).row
    Set myRange = Range(Cells(3, 1), Cells(lngLastRow , 1))
    With myRange
        .NumberFormat = "General"
        .FormulaR1C1 = "=""0000""&ROW()-2"
        .NumberFormat = "@"
        .Value = .Value 'The best Paste Special Values :-) I love to see it
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35198697
Rorya.... our solutions are the same, and are posted at same minute... lol
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35198708
Great minds... :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 35198750
fernando long time no hear hope you are well?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 35198817
ok ,
The other funky thing this was doing is tagging zeros at the end..
00009
000010
000011
000012
000013

I need the numbering to stay with 5 digits

00009
00010
00011
00012
00013


sorry Thanks...

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
FernandoFernandes earned 250 total points
ID: 35198834
I'm ok thanks for asking... actually I tend to come and go every now and then ... :)
I am addicted to forums :-)


Sub FillNum()
    Dim myRange As Range
    Dim lngLastRow As Long

    lngLastRow = Range("Q" & CELLS.ROWS.COUNT).End(xlup).row
    Set myRange = Range(Cells(3, 1), Cells(lngLastRow , 1))
    With myRange
        .NumberFormat = "General"
        .FormulaR1C1 = "=TEXT(ROW()-2,""00000"")"
        .NumberFormat = "@"
        .Value = .Value 'The best Paste Special Values :-) I love to see it
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 35199027
fernando, Can it start on "00001" instead of "00000"..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35199054
it should be starting at 1....
because the formula being used is row()-2, and it starts on cell A3, so it should start with 1...

are you sure you didnt change anything in the code ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 35199086
ooops sorry...Thanks again to all
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 35199102
Thanks very very much !
0