Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 only "Home" visible

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I got a mdb file and need to update the logic behind. It is in the access 2000 format. When I open it in Access 2007 it opens in the run mode. I cannot open the design view.

How can I get it into design mode? Is there a brief introduction in Access2007 anywhere?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:HugoHiasl
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 668 total points
ID: 35198646
 It sounds like there is a startup form or macro, and you may be able to bypass this by holding down the Shift key until the application is loaded.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 664 total points
ID: 35199003
If you cannot open it via the Shift Key Bypass suggested by fyed, then you may be dealing with a .accde or .accdr file.

If it's an .accde file then you're out of luck - this is the "compiled" version of Access. You wouldn't be able to open these in Design view

If it is an .accdr file (the "runtime" format), you may be able to just change that extension to "accdb" and open it. You might still have to use the Shift Key trick.

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 668 total points
ID: 35199136
<Is there a brief introduction in Access2007 anywhere?>
Is this a separate question?

You can lean the basics of MS Access from books like this:

http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Office-Access-2007-Step/dp/0735623031/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1300891696&sr=8-1

http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Office-Access-Plain-Simple/dp/0735622922/ref=sr_1_11?ie=UTF8&qid=1300891696&sr=8-11

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:HugoHiasl
ID: 35199160
Thanks to all.
0