Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIf Alias

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I have a bunch of fields that are requiring "N/A" if the end user hasn't entered any data.  The code I'm using for the source is as follows.
=IIf([Close Date]<=0,"N/A",[Close Date])

Now, this works for numbers but not for text entries.  How can I edit this code to work for text entries?
0
Comment
Question by:napsternova
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 35198665
Try the NZ() function.

=NZ([Close Date], "N/A")

This will work if no data has ever been entered, but if data was entered, saved, and then deleted, it probably won't.  In that case, you might try:

= IIF(LEN([Close Date] & "") = 0, "N/A", [Close Date])
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35198728
first, you have to set the Data type of the field to Text, if it is not set as Text.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:napsternova
ID: 35198755
Easy as pie.  Thank you soooo much!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 35199107
your welcome
0