[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Virtualisation of Core Servers

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

We are planning the implementation of a DR site to which we would like to introduce virtualisation and create DR for some core servers.  Our environment consists

Exchange 2010 Infrastructure - Physical HP Server
1File Servers
1Sql Server
Application Server
Web Server

From what I have read, VMWARE does not let you control the replication of data between P2V. We have been looking at a number of products, platespin, doubletake and neverfail and wondered if someone could advise as to how well some of these products work in a live environment.

In addition, has anyone virtualised their Exchange 2010 infrastructure? If so have you used vmware/3rd party technologies...how did this work out for you?

Appreciate your advice people.


0
Comment
Question by:ogexperts
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 168 total points
ID: 35198824
We are currently using the DT backup product in our environment to do "backups" instead of going to tape. We're about to pursue a DR strategy using their availability product. Can't comment yet as to how well it works, but we believe that this is going to be the way for us to go.

We are also getting ready to roll out Exchange 2010 in a virtual environment. This isn't live yet, but I did a complete thing in a lab environment and it went well.  We just used the built-in backup to make backups of the store in the lab environment and that went well. I'll start with that in the real world, but eventually we want to use the DT product for Exchange to handle the backups.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tsmgeek
tsmgeek earned 164 total points
ID: 35201606
Replication of P2V is not briliant as after a system is converted there are driver changes etc.
Its easy to P2V a os and vmware give the tools which work very well, after you have done that there are many tools to replicate VM images across servers.

VMware Data Recovery
or
Veeam Backup
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:teknomage
teknomage earned 168 total points
ID: 35204229
I don't have any first hand knowledge about physical to virtual replication of data but I can speak about virtual infrastructures.  I work for a company that currently have 52 VM (about 20 production, 20 test/dev and 12 virtual desktops) so I know that VMware can handle production software.  We have Exchange 2010 in production and it works as expected.

The important factor for VMware performance is the speed of your storage and the resources in your hosts.  If your storage is slow everything will be slow.

I would strongly consider virutalizing your servers and then using a product like Veeam or vRanger to replicate your VMs to your remote site.  It makes your DR replication easier but it also would make your servers independent of hardware so as long as your had bare metal backups your recovery times would be much faster than typical (non bare metal) physical machine backups.
0