[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS3 not working due to loss of content directory

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We had our server migrated into a virtual directory over the weekend. The engineer doing this deleted the contents of the WsusContent folder before migrating as this was large and he assured us WSUS would redownload any updates needed. However this is not happening, the PCs are synchronising with WSUS but installations of updates is failing as they fail to download to the PCs (because they are not in the WSUSUpdate folder. Is there any way we can correct this without having to reinstall WSUS and start again from scratch
0
Comment
Question by:asapple
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35198849
On the WSUS server, run the command:

WSUSutil reset
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35198866
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kbens0n earned 1000 total points
ID: 35199112
Also make sure Update Services service is <START>ed.
1) Administrative Tools –> Services

2) Going to the command prompt and this folder: C:\Program Files\Update Services\Tools.

3) Executing dstewartjr's command WSUSUtil.exe RESET

-This should trigger WSUS to check each update in the database, and confirm that it's complete content exists in the WSUSContent folder. When it finds content in the folder in need of update, a BITS job is initiated to download the content from Microsoft. Takes a good bit of time and although it runs in the background, one would normally wait for off-peak hours so that your WSUS server isn't slowed by the impact of downloading all the updates.

Examining the C:\Program Files\Update Services\LogFiles\SoftwareDistribution.log should report an initial message:

-WsusService.13  ExecutionContext.runTryCode     State Machine Reset Agent Starting

and an ending message:

-WsusService.13  ExecutionContext.runTryCode     State Machine Reset Agent Finished
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:asapple
ID: 35213201
Thanksforaclearandeasytofollowsolution
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 35219980
No problem by me.  Thank you, Mod_MarlEE.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Robert Marley
ID: 35252821
I am starting the Auto-Close procedure on behalf of the question asker, to close this question, after the 'Objection' by dstewartjr. The course of action selected seems the most equitable action to take in this instance.


-----
Everyt'ing is everyt'ing,

Mod_MarlEE
Community Support Moderator
0