Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 AD & Exchange 2003 Enterprise

Posted on 2011-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guys

Can someone please let me know whether Microsoft Windows 2008 Active Directory will support a Microsoft Exchange 2003 Enterprise Server.

Regards

big
0
Comment
Question by:biggiesmallzz
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimponder
ID: 35198683
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948680
According to Microsoft, nope.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
oldhammbc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198808
Yep you can install exchange 2003 in a 2008 AD environment. Exchange would have to be installed on a windows 2003 server though. We are currently running mixed mode exchange 2007 and 2003 with a 2008AD without any issues

Here is the comparability matrix from microsoft...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx

Hope that helps!

Dave J
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggiesmallzz
ID: 35198839
Hi

I just want to make clear that i am not refering to installing Ms Exchange 2003 on a Windows 2008 Server, but have a Ms Exchange 2003 server be part of a Windows 2008 Active Directory Domain.

Regards

big
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 35198859
yep that will work. If you look at the link i attached, theres a "supported active directory environments". 2008 is listed under there as long as your running exchange 2003 sp2.

Hope that clears it up!

Dave J
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 35198879
The only thing that could be an issue, if you have ever had an exchange 2007 or 2010 server in that domain you will not be able to install any exchange 2003 servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:biggiesmallzz
ID: 35204929
Excellent.

The article was spot on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggiesmallzz
ID: 35262424
Hi oldhammbc

I have just noticed something in relation to your comments.

Your last comment appears to contradict your first comment made.

Please clarify.

Regards

big....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 35278125
Ahh alll I was saying is after an exchange 2007 server has been installed into a domain you can no longer install any new exchange 2003 servers. Existing exchange 2003 servers will operate without issue and coexist with the new exchange 2007 servers but if you try to install a new exchange 2003 server the exchange 2003 installer will just error saying the AD version is too new.

Hope that clarifies it.

Dave J
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggiesmallzz
ID: 35278221
Thank you for clearly that up.

Regards

big
0