Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eMail delivery has failed

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an issue sending/replying email to one particular external email address. We can receive email from that email just fine. We have no other known issue sending email to any other addresses. What I have not been able to figure out is that if this is a problem on our side or the other side. Your input is appreciated.

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

XXXXX@XXXXX.com
An error occurred while trying to deliver this message to the recipient's e-mail address. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

The following organization rejected your message: host241.hostmonster.com.

Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: XXXXX.XXXX.LOCAL

XXXXX@XXXX.com
host241.hostmonster.com #550-Verification failed for <XXX@XXXX.com> 550-The mail server could not deliver mail to XXXX@XXXXl.com. The account or domain may not exist, they may be blacklisted, or missing the proper dns entries. 550 Sender verify failed ##

Original message headers:

Received: from XXXX.XXX.LOCAL ([::1]) by XXXX.XXXX.LOCAL ([::1]) with
 mapi; Tue, 22 Mar 2011 14:26:12 -0400
From: XXXXX <XXXXX@XXXX.com>
To: "XXXX@XXXX.com" <XXXX@XXXX.com>
Date: Tue, 22 Mar 2011 14:26:11 -0400
Subject: RE: XXXX
Thread-Topic: XXXX
Thread-Index: Acvou4gE+0QhIiEaSFaC8Y+Vtf4qVQAAvR8w
Message-ID: <5C04663E0C5C734C92923B898D81FE6209D6582BE0@CENEX01.SLEEP.LOCAL>
In-Reply-To: <75d21aacfab317263306de1a5e9e24e3.squirrel@mail.bizfindster.com>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable
MIME-Version: 1.0
0
Comment
Question by:Chaz_P
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1400 total points
ID: 35198707
Please check that your SEND connector FQDN is a proper FQDN and does not end .local - and that the FQDN resolves in DNS back to the IP Address that you are sending from.

You also should check you have Reverse DNS configured and my article should help you with both of these:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Hutch_77
Hutch_77 earned 200 total points
ID: 35198721
I would start by hitting MX toolbox and do all the tests against their domain then try to telnet to them from your exchange server.  It could be they have a block on your IP for some reason and will not allow it to pass.  if telnet works then it is something on your side and we can go from there.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dexIT
dexIT earned 400 total points
ID: 35200155
First, test the connectivity between both mail servers using www.testexchangeconnectivity.com, you should be able to receive results from inbound/outbound. Once you confirmed, then you can address the issue on the incoming or receiving end.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chaz_P
ID: 35261283
Sorry for the late response as I got tied up with other issues. Excellent article by Alan and I understand there are many places I need to check and the issue is probably somewhere along that line. The .local domain is only internal which is translated to .com on the outside. No issues detected at testexchangeconnectivity.com and with MX toolbox. Thanks for all who responded.
0